AoeStats
← all civilizations

Varangians

Ranked 1v1 · all time · all elo · all maps
Win rate
47.9%
63,114 results
Pick rate
2.8%
#10 of 56 civs
Rank by win rate
#52
of 56 civs
Best bracket
50.3%
2000+
Board 1v1 Team
Map

How Varangians compare · same filters, all 56 civs

Win rate
47.9% #52
-2.0 vs average 49.9%
Pick rate
2.8% #10
+0.8 vs average 2.0%
Trend
—
pick a window to compare
Varangians 47.9% avg
46% 56%
Every dot is a civ under the current filters; hover for its name, click to open it.

By elo bracket

Bracket Games Win %
Under 1200 35,459 49.9%
1200–1600 20,437 45.7%
1600–2000 5,676 43.1%
2000+ 1,542 50.3%
All brackets of the current window, whatever the elo filter.

Over time · weekly win rate

Last year, one point per week.

Openings Varangians play analysed 1v1 games

Opening Games Win %
Scout Rush 13,736 49.2%
Fast Castle 12,670 47.3%
Fish Boom FC 3,675 54.5%
Scouts into Skirms 2,190 40.3%
Scouts into Archers 1,934 52.7%
Archer Rush 1,893 44.8%
M@A Rush 1,669 54.9%
M@A into Archers 1,570 51.9%
M@A into Skirms 1,412 43.3%
M@A into Scouts 996 53.5%
Fish Boom into Scouts 886 55.2%
Skirmisher Rush 866 32.7%
M@A FC 665 50.4%
M@A into Archers into Skirms 631 45.2%
Archers into Skirms 617 38.2%
FC into Scouts 558 43.7%
Fish Boom 534 40.6%
Archers into Scouts 422 46.7%
Drush 392 39.3%
Fish Boom into Fire Galleys FC 368 54.1%
Scouts into Archers into Skirms 320 42.5%
Drush into Scouts 307 51.5%
Drush FC 301 45.2%
Fish Boom into Archers 221 50.7%
M@A into Skirms into Archers 208 46.6%
M@A into Archers into Scouts 193 54.9%
Scouts into Towers 190 55.3%
Fish Boom into Galleys FC 177 46.9%
Drush into Archers 164 51.2%
FC into Skirms 157 36.9%
Fish Boom FC into Scouts 155 58.7%
Scouts FC 136 44.9%
Scouts into Skirms into Archers 129 33.3%
Fish Boom into M@A 125 61.6%
Skirms into Archers 124 36.3%
M@A into Skirms into Scouts 122 40.2%
Drush into Skirms 114 31.6%
Fish Boom FC into Fire Galleys 111 46.8%
M@A into Towers 107 51.4%
M@A into Scouts into Skirms 101 38.6%
Archers into Skirms into Scouts 100 42.0%
Fish Boom into M@A FC 95 53.7%
Fish Boom into Scouts into Archers 82 47.6%
Scouts into Fish Boom 81 54.3%
Skirms into Scouts 80 46.3%
Towers FC 76 44.7%
Drush into Archers into Skirms 73 46.6%
Tower Rush 73 50.7%
M@A into Archers into Skirms into Scouts 65 46.2%
M@A into Towers into Skirms 65 47.7%
Fish Boom into Scouts FC 63 50.8%
Fish Boom into Skirms 62 41.9%
Fish Boom FC into Galleys 60 48.3%
Fish Boom into M@A into Archers 60 66.7%
FC into Archers 59 37.3%
M@A into Towers into Archers 59 54.2%
Fish Boom into Fire Galleys 57 50.9%
Fish Boom FC into Archers 56 50.0%
Drush into Scouts into Skirms 55 47.3%
M@A into Towers FC 50 56.0%
M@A FC into Skirms 49 32.7%
Fish Boom into Scouts into Skirms 48 52.1%
Fish Boom into Fire Galleys into Galleys FC 46 37.0%
Fish Boom into Scouts into Fire Galleys 46 60.9%
Archers into Scouts into Skirms 43 30.2%
M@A into Scouts into Archers 43 46.5%
M@A into Archers into Towers 42 61.9%
Fish Boom into M@A into Scouts 40 60.0%
Fish Boom into Archers into Skirms 38 42.1%
Fish Boom into Fire Galleys into Scouts 38 50.0%
M@A into Fish Boom 36 38.9%
Fish Boom FC into Skirms 35 45.7%
Fish Boom into Galleys into Fire Galleys FC 33 42.4%
Fish Boom into M@A into Skirms 32 34.4%
Towers into Scouts 32 50.0%
Fish Boom into Galleys 31 41.9%
Fish Boom into Drush FC 30 63.3%
Towers into Archers 30 40.0%
Win rate of Varangians by the opening the Varangians player chose. Openings under 30 games are hidden. Detected from recordings, so recent ranked 1v1 only.

Openings Varangians face analysed 1v1 games

Opponent opened with Games Win %
Fast Castle 11,936 47.1%
Scout Rush 8,473 42.8%
Archer Rush 5,949 46.1%
Fish Boom FC 2,679 45.4%
M@A into Archers 2,611 36.2%
M@A Rush 2,164 40.7%
Scouts into Archers 1,506 39.0%
M@A into Skirms 1,068 52.2%
Skirmisher Rush 1,006 58.4%
Archers into Skirms 917 51.6%
Scouts into Skirms 840 46.3%
Drush 684 53.5%
Archers into Scouts 580 40.5%
M@A into Archers into Skirms 570 45.3%
Fish Boom 548 64.2%
Drush into Archers 509 46.8%
Fish Boom into Scouts 463 46.7%
Tower Rush 461 47.9%
M@A FC 435 46.4%
Fish Boom into Archers 432 47.9%
FC into Scouts 426 40.6%
Fish Boom into Fire Galleys FC 376 46.5%
Towers FC 375 42.4%
FC into Archers 363 52.6%
M@A into Scouts 308 43.5%
Champi Rush 275 45.8%
M@A into Skirms into Archers 263 41.8%
Drush into Skirms 250 51.6%
Fish Boom into Galleys FC 246 48.8%
Drush FC 244 45.5%
Skirms into Archers 230 48.3%
FC into Fast Imp 207 38.6%
M@A into Towers 192 47.4%
Drush into Scouts 190 56.3%
M@A into Archers into Scouts 171 39.2%
Scouts into Archers into Skirms 170 41.8%
FC into Skirms 142 70.4%
Fish Boom FC into Fire Galleys 132 49.2%
Fish Boom into M@A 132 34.1%
Archers into Towers 125 40.8%
Towers into Archers 121 39.7%
Drush into Archers into Skirms 117 53.0%
Fish Boom FC into Galleys 99 48.5%
Scouts FC 99 37.4%
Scouts into Towers 96 40.6%
Fish Boom FC into Archers 92 53.3%
Scouts into Skirms into Archers 91 30.8%
Fish Boom into Fire Galleys 83 56.6%
Fish Boom into M@A into Archers 79 34.2%
M@A into Towers into Archers 79 30.4%
Fish Boom FC into Scouts 73 46.6%
Drush into Skirms into Archers 72 59.7%
Archers into Skirms into Scouts 71 46.5%
Archers FC 70 42.9%
Champis into Archers 59 52.5%
M@A into Archers into Towers 58 36.2%
Fish Boom into Skirms 57 50.9%
Skirms into Scouts 57 59.6%
M@A FC into Archers 56 39.3%
Fish Boom into M@A FC 55 47.3%
M@A into Towers into Skirms 55 58.2%
Fish Boom into Scouts into Archers 52 48.1%
Archers into Champis 49 57.1%
Fish Boom into Galleys into Fire Galleys FC 49 61.2%
M@A into Towers FC 48 27.1%
Scouts into Fish Boom 47 55.3%
Drush into Archers into Scouts 46 45.7%
Drush into Towers 46 41.3%
Fish Boom into Fire Galleys into Galleys FC 45 33.3%
Fish Boom into Towers FC 43 46.5%
Towers into Skirms 40 45.0%
Fish Boom into Towers 39 69.2%
Towers into Scouts 37 29.7%
Fish Boom into M@A into Skirms 34 44.1%
Fish Boom into Galleys 30 70.0%
Fish Boom into Scouts FC 30 43.3%
M@A FC into Skirms 30 50.0%
Varangians’ win rate against what the opponent opened with. Green is good for Varangians.

Best against

Opponent Games Win %
Inca 632 56.3%
Aztecs 707 55.2%
Goths 1,062 53.6%

Struggles against

Opponent Games Win %
Tupi 324 40.4%
Ethiopians 1,407 42.0%
Armenians 781 42.8%

All matchups · 20+ games to rank

Opponent Games Win %
Inca 632 56.3%
Aztecs 707 55.2%
Goths 1,062 53.6%
Jurchens 397 53.1%
Muisca 282 52.5%
Malay 741 52.1%
Slavs 585 51.8%
Byzantines 1,454 51.7%
Portuguese 935 51.7%
Danes 1,833 51.6%
Celts 976 51.2%
Britons 1,517 51.2%
Gurjaras 448 51.1%
Wei 608 51.0%
Hindustanis 1,010 50.9%
Berbers 705 50.4%
Koreans 796 50.3%
Bengalis 474 50.2%
Burgundians 1,149 50.1%
Varangians 3,416 50.0%
Bohemians 960 49.6%
Teutons 1,271 49.6%
Sicilians 1,148 49.6%
Saxons 1,812 49.3%
Poles 846 48.9%
Saracens 712 48.9%
Vietnamese 1,571 48.8%
Japanese 2,034 48.0%
Maya 1,053 48.0%
Lithuanians 1,216 47.8%
Franks 2,812 47.7%
Vikings 1,368 47.4%
Georgians 440 47.3%
Dravidians 572 47.0%
Burmese 413 47.0%
Shu 246 46.7%
Spanish 1,818 46.6%
Khitans 468 46.6%
Turks 1,085 46.5%
Cumans 920 46.4%
Huns 1,483 46.4%
Khmer 1,731 46.2%
Tatars 648 45.7%
Bulgarians 1,128 45.7%
Persians 2,129 45.4%
Chinese 1,175 45.2%
Magyars 2,394 44.6%
Romans 977 44.1%
Mongols 4,064 44.1%
Italians 977 44.0%
Mapuche 257 43.6%
Wu 366 43.4%
Malians 781 43.4%
Armenians 781 42.8%
Ethiopians 1,407 42.0%
Tupi 324 40.4%

By map · click a map to filter the page

Map Games Win %
Arabia 27,850 46.3%
Arabian Desert 9,306 48.6%
Arena 5,232 45.9%
Glade 2,615 47.2%
Four Lakes 2,608 53.0%
Scandinavia 2,321 53.1%
Nomad 2,279 50.3%
Northern Isles 1,551 55.4%
Golden Pit 1,451 49.5%
Hideout 1,287 44.7%
Migration 1,113 56.1%
Haboob 1,010 48.1%
Socotra 896 44.1%
MegaRandom 879 53.4%
Steppe 851 47.9%
Fortress 763 46.9%
Enclosed 635 50.1%
Michi 461 50.5%
Everything follows the filters above. Fewer than 20 games are hidden. Updated hourly.
Connection lost

Rejoining the realm…

Still unreachable

The connection could not be restored.

Session expired

The server has moved on; the page needs a fresh start.